Members

Sample Portfolio Item

Mark R. Prausnitz

Regent's Professor
Love Family Professor of Chemical and
Biomolecular Engineering

PhD Massachusetts Institute of Technology
BS: Stanford University

Sample Portfolio Item

Donna Bondy

Program & Operations Manager

BS: State University of New York at Binghamton

Sample Portfolio Item

Jaya Arya

Ph.D. Candidate

Imaging immune response after skin vaccination / Microneedles for polio vaccination

BS: Institute of Chemical Technology at Mumbai (India)

Sample Portfolio Item

Bryce Chiang

M.D./Ph.D. Candidate

Ophthalmic drug delivery

MSE: Johns Hopkins University

BS: Johns Hopkins University

Sample Portfolio Item

Chris Edens

Ph.D. Candidate

Microneedle delivery of polio and measles vaccines

BS: University of Texas at Austin

Sample Portfolio Item

Stefany Holguin

Ph.D. Candidate

Stress-induced cell deformation & membrane permeability

BS: University of Florida

Sample Portfolio Item

Jessica Joyce

Ph.D. Candidate

Microneedle patches for the delivery of measles/rubella and influenza vaccines

BS: Rice University

Sample Portfolio Item

Yoo-Chun Kim

Ph.D. Candidate

Ophthalmic drug delivery

BS: Washington State University

Sample Portfolio Item

Chandana Kolluru

Ph.D. Candidate

Dissolving microneedles for drug delivery

MS: Georgia Institute of Technology
BS: Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering (India)

Sample Portfolio Item

Matt Mistilis

Ph.D. Candidate

Vaccine stability for microneedle applications

BS: Mississippi State University

Sample Portfolio Item

Seonhee Park

Ph.D. Candidate

Intracellular delivery of DNA and proteins for stem cell gene correction therapy

BS: Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Sample Portfolio Item

Pradnya Samant

Ph.D. Candidate

Microneedle patches for point-of-care diagnostics

BS: Institute of Chemical Technology at Mumbai (India)

Sample Portfolio Item

Aritra Sengupta

Ph.D. Candidate

Photoacoustic drug delivery using carbon nanoparticles

BS: IIT Kharagpur (India)

Sample Portfolio Item

Andrew Tadros

Ph.D. Candidate

Microneedle-mediated delivery of cellular therapeutics

BS: Lehigh University

Sample Portfolio Item

Yasmine Abdou Gomaa

Postdoctoral Fellow

Coated microneedles for drug delivery

PhD: Alexandria University (Egypt)
MS: Alexandria University (Egypt)
BS: Alexandria University (Egypt)

Sample Portfolio Item

Wilmarie Medina-Ramos

Postdoctoral Fellow

Development of novel ionic liquids for drug delivery

PhD: Georgia Institute of Technology
BS: University of Puerto Rico- Mayaguez

Sample Portfolio Item

James Norman

Postdoctoral Fellow

Vaccine delivery and self-vaccination using microneedles

PhD: Georgia Institute of Technology
BS: University of Texas at Austin

Sample Portfolio Item

Han Jung Park

Postdoctoral Fellow

Laser-activated nanoparticles for targeted drug delivery

PhD: Brown University
MS: Seoul National University (Korea)
BS: Korea University (Korea)

Sample Portfolio Item

Hong-Wei Yang

Postdoctoral Fellow

Dissolving polymer microneedles for Ebola vaccine delivery

PhD: Chang Gung University (Taiwan)
MS: Chang Gung University (Taiwan)
BS: Feng Chia University (Taiwan)

Sample Portfolio Item

Haripriya Kalluri

Research Scientist II

Intradermal influenza vaccination

PhD: Mercer University
BS: University of Missouri at Kansas City

Sample Portfolio Item

Andrey Romanyuk

Research Scientist II

Microneedles for biomarkers detection

PhD: St. Petersburg University (Russia)
MS: St. Petersburg University (Russia)
BS: St. Petersburg University (Russia)

Sample Portfolio Item

Seong-O Choi

Research Engineer II

Micro/nanostructure-mediated intracellular and transdermal drug delivery

PhD: Georgia Institute of Technology
MS: University of Southern California
BS: Yonsei University (Korea)

Sample Portfolio Item

Sebastien Henry

Research Engineer II

Intradermal influenza vaccination

MBA: Georgia Institute of Technology
MS: Georgia Institute of Technology
BS: Compiegne University of Technology (France)

Sample Portfolio Item

Jeong Woo Lee

Research Engineer II

Formulation of inactivated polio vaccine for an IPV dissolving microneedle patch

PhD: Georgia Institute of Technology
BS: Korea University (Korea)

Sample Portfolio Item

Winston Pewin

Research Scientist I

Intradermal influenza vaccination

BS: Georgia Institute of Technology

Devin McAllister

Senior Research Engineer

Intradermal influenza vaccination

PhD: Georgia Institute of Technology
BS: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Sample Portfolio Item

Xianggen Wu

Visiting Scholar

Drug delivery to posterior segment of eye with minimally invasive methods

PhD: Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)
BS: Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)

Graduates

  1. Sebastien Henry, MS 1997, “Microfabricated Device for Transdermal Drug Delivery”
  2. Jin Liu, MS 1997, “Ultrasound Mediated Permeabilization of Cell Membranes”
  3. Paul Canatella, PhD 2000, “Control and Optimization of Electroporation-Mediated Drug and Gene Delivery”
  4. Stephen Cochran, MS 2000, “Sonoluminescence as an Indicator of Cell Membrane Disruption by Acoustic Cavitation”
  5. Devin McAllister, PhD 2000, “Microfabricated Microneedles for Transdermal Drug Delivery”
  6. Robyn Schlicher, MS 2000, “Size and Lifetime of Transient Cell Membrane Disruptions Created By Acoustic Cavitation.”
  7. Hector Guzman, PhD 2001, “Cavitation-Mediated Transient Permeabilization of Cell Membranes with Ultrasound”
  8. Arlena Coulberson, MS 2002, “Packaging DNA for Delivery to Cells by Electroporation”
  9. Harold Azencott, MS 2003, “Influence of the Cell Wall on Intracellular Delivery by Electroporation and Acoustic Cavitation”
  10. Shawn Davis, PhD 2003, “Hollow Microneedles for Molecular Transport Across Skin”
  11. Christina Easley, MS 2003, “Electrically-Assisted Enhancement of Transdermal Drug Delivery Using Magainin Peptides”
  12. Esi Ghartey-Tagoe, PhD 2004, “Electroporation-Mediated Delivery of Macromolecules to Intestinal Epithelia”
  13. Jung Hwan Park, PhD 2004, “Polymeric Microneedles for Drug Delivery Through Skin”
  14. Wijaya Martanto, PhD 2005, “Microinjection into Skin Using Microneedles”
  15. Robyn Schlicher, PhD 2005, “Mechanism of Ultrasound-Mediated Bioeffects”
  16. Daniel Hallow, PhD 2006, Measurement and Correlation of Acoustic Cavitation with Cellular and Tissue Bioeffects”
  17. Ninghao (Jason) Jiang, PhD 2006, “Ocular Drug Delivery Using Microneedles”
  18. Harvinder Gill, PhD 2007, “Coated Microneedles and Microdermabrasion for Transdermal Delivery”
  19. Yeu Chun Kim, PhD 2007, “Transdermal Drug Delivery Enhanced by Magainin Peptide”
  20. Joshua Hutcheson, MS 2008, “Quantification and Control of Ultrasound-Mediated Cell Death Modes”
  21. Sean Sullivan, PhD May 2009, "Polymer Microneedles for Transdermal Delivery of Biopharmaceuticals"
  22. Jeong Woo Lee, PhD May 2009, "Physical Enhancement of Transdermal Drug Delivery:  Polysaccharide Dissolving Microneedles and Microthermal Skin Ablation "
  23. Prerona Chakravarty, PhD May 2009, "Photoacoustic Drug Delivery Using Carbon Nanoparticles Activated by Femtosecond and Nanosecond Laser Pulses"
  24. Jyoti Gupta, PhD August 2009, "Microneedles for Transdermal Drug Delivery in Human Subjects"
  25. Leonard Chu, PhD December 2009, "Dissolving Microneedles for Cutaneous Drug and Vaccine Delivery"
  26. Samantha Andrews, PhD December 2010, "Microdermabrasion for Transdermal Drug Delivery"
  27. Samirkumar Patel, PhD May 2011, "Suprachoroidal Drug Delivery to the Eye Using Hollow Microneedles"
  28. Ying Liu, PhD May 2011, "The Impact of Physical and Biological Factors on Intracellular Uptake, Trafficking and Gene Transfection after Ultrasound Exposure"
  29. James Norman, PhD December 2012, "Development and Clinical Translation of Microneedles for Insulin Delivery and Self-Vaccination"
  30. Chris Edens, PhD December 2013, "Measles and Polio Vaccination Using a Microneedle Patch to Increase Vaccination Coverage in the Developing World"
  31. Yoo Chun Kim, PhD December 2013, "Targeted Drug Delivery Within the Eye"

Postdoctoral Fellows

  1. Keyvan Keyhani, 1997-1998
  2. Shilpa Kaushik, 1998-2000
  3. Pavel Kamaev, 2001-2004
  4. Mangesh Deshpande, 2002-2003
  5. Jung-Hwan, 2004-2007
  6. Yong-Kyu Yoon, 2005-2006
  7. Robyn Schlicher, 2005-2010
  8. Young Bin Choy, 2006-2009
  9. Yeu Chun Kim, 2008-2010
  10. Hyo-Jick Choi, 2009-2010
  11. Jyoti Gupta, 2009-2010
  12. Samir Patel, 2011-2012

Research Associates

  1. David Rudnick, 1997-1998
  2. Sudhasinee Smitra, 1997-2000
  3. Jeramy Noonan, 1998-1999
  4. Joseph Cooke, 1999-2001
  5. Ellen Jett, 1999-2000
  6. Ping Wang, 2001 – 2004
  7. Angela Phillips Gulino, 2004
  8. John Bennett, 2004 – 2005
  9. Seong-O Choi, 2006 – 2007
  10. Tanicia Daley, 2009-2011
  11. Vladimir Zarnitsyn, 2002-2005, 2007-2012

 

Undergraduate Researchers

Donald Betah, BS 1998
David Bonnichsen, BS 1998
Jeremy Noonan, BS 1998
Debalina Siddeeq, BS 1998
Teresa Smith, BS 1998
Robert Broadnax, BS 1999
Heather Ledbetter, BS 1999
Jennifer Mayberry, BS 1999
Aimee Parsons, BS 1999
Parul Patel, BS 1999
Kashif Ahmed, BS 2000
Christina Cole, BS 2000
Arthi R. Krishnan, BS 2000
Nirav Patel, BS 2000
Janelle Saulter, BS 2000
Derek Atkinson, BS 2001
Matthew Black, BS 2001
Monali Desai, BS 2001
Conor McKenna, BS 2001
Daniel Nguyen, BS 2001
Christopher Cummings, BS 2002
Edward Green BS 2002
Sohail Khan, BS 2002
Sandra Kaye, BS 2002
Jeremy Morgan, BS 2002
Lily Tong, BS 2002
Zachary Adams, BS 2003
Stephen Baisch, BS 2003

Edward Kunkes, BS 2003
Benjamin Landis, BS 2003
Andrew McNamara, BS 2003
Salman Mian, BS 2003
Bradley Whelchel, BS 2003
Jason Boyce, BS 2004
Megan Cornwell, BS 2004
James Hill, BS 2004
Nicholas Holiday, BS 2004
Udi Vermesh, BS 2004
Justin Ford, BS 2005
Jillian Martell, BS 2005
Anuj Mahajan, BS 2005
Jessica O'Neal, BS 2005
Jenny Wang, BS 2005
Michelle Wilson Baglia, BS 2006
Shane Bechler, BS 2006
Joshua Hutcheson, BS 2006
Rachna Kamath, BS 2006
Osama Kashlan, BS 2006
Christina Allen Rostad, BS 2006
Rich Seeger, BS 2006
Brett Burris, BS 2007
Jason Moore, BS 2007
Andria Pate, BS 2007
Graham Thorsteinson, BS 2006/MS 2007
Holly Hicks, BS 2008
Youn Kim, BS 2008

Abigail Pynn, BS 2006/MS 2008
Ranganath Venkataraman, BS 2008
Merin Zachariah, BS 2008
Erika Gemzer, BS 2009
Eunhye Jeong, BS 2009
Chetsi Patel, BS 2009
Pieter Vismans, BS 2009
Sohyun Park, BS 2010
Cory Silva, BS 2010
Ginger Tsai, BS 2010
Steven Edgar, BS 2010
Sahaja Bandari, BS candidate
Aria Behrouzi, BS candidate
Brian Bondy, BS candidate
Megan Bloomquist, BS candidate
Nicole Devlin, BS candidate
Iva Franjkic, BS candidate
Conrad Grajczak, BS candidate
Bryan Henn, BS candidate
Samantha Koncal, BS candidate
Amanda Loftin, BS candidate
Anastasia Marchenkova, BS candidate
Hyung Hin Oh, BS candidate
Eric Powers, BS candidate
Ben Tantanella, BS candidate
Adam Tallarita, BS candidate
Anna Thomas, BS candidate
Nhien Tong, BS candidate
Jing Yan, BS candidate